Fuck yes.

Posted: August 18, 2011 in Rant

This baby will be mine in early September. We all know my current phone gets more retarded for each passing day, and I can’t wait to actually get a decent one. I was torn between this (ZTE Skate) and the ZTE Blade, but figured Skate was worth the extra 900 sek.

These last few weeks have been hell, I’ve had a whopping 9 sek on my bank account and I saved those to buy a carton of milk. I was expecting my student loan on the 25th, but Frida told me earlier that we’d get it tonight. Happiness. So after ordering the phone, paying bills, kitty insurance etc, I have about 7800 sek left. Out of 12 000. Oops.

Going shopping with Andy tomorrow, I need to look at training shoes and he needed something at New Yorker. After that Frida and I will spend some time drooling over Jay Smith, who’ll be in town tomorrow night. Mreow. And I can’t wait till Saturday for the dog show omg. Will update after that.

Spent the day cuddling and playing with Melissa, and made some chewy mint chocolate muffins. Overall, it has been a good birthday. Sleep tight my lovelies. :*

Advertisements

Because big sister is awesome.

Posted: July 31, 2011 in Quickies

Someone stole my bag and shoes, saying she was going shopping.

Shroom!

Posted: July 22, 2011 in Rant

Just have to post a pic of Andy’s new kitty. His name is Svamp (mushroom, rofl) and arrived yesterday :3 I want him omg.

Cut it off!

Posted: July 12, 2011 in Quickies

The hair, I mean. I love my long hair, but at the same time, I’m so sick of it! I just want to shave it all off, Jack style. But that won’t look so good on me, rofl. I want it short though. I love the haircut shown below, but I don’t think it suits my face. Damn it :c

Suggestions?

The Big Four!

Posted: July 5, 2011 in Rant

Was going to update earlier today but I fell asleep. Mum and I saw The Big Four in Gothenburg last night, they were awesome. Except Megadeth, they were just as boring as last year. Apparently there were like 56 000 fans at Ullevi, atleast when Metallica was on. Insane.

Everything went smooth, mum had no trouble finding a good parking spot and it was only a 5 minute walk to Ullevi. We forgot to bring cash though, so we were unable to buy earplugs and something to drink. Kinda stupid but oh well :D I had to pee before we went looking for our seats. Badly. But god, those toilets… My worst nightmare. And I had to use them again on the way out. Yuck.

Anthrax was on first, as usual. In my opinion they’re way better live than Megadeth, and should be playing after them.

God knows how many kilos I lost last night by just doing the wave during the breaks. Our side (left) started doing them and we didn’t give up until the wave went all the way around to the other side. Awesomeness.

I think I have a teeny crush on Slayer’s Tom Araya. Look at him, so hot. And his voice is just… meow.

But of course, there’s a reason why 50% of us wore Metallica tees. Basically everyone with seats was sitting through the whole thing. Until Metallica came on, that is.

My favourite song ever. Araya may be hot, but no one is as sexy as Hetfield. Check this One (pun pun) out too while you’re at it, it is fucking magical.

When it was over, we were hungry, deaf and dehydrated. A midget was selling water outside, so needless to say, I didn’t drink anything till we came back to the car.

Melting, again.

Posted: July 1, 2011 in Rant

Just came back from an hour long walk with Hugo. 24°C and 61% humidity – I am so not made for this. North pole, anyone?

Yuck.

Posted: June 22, 2011 in Quickies

You know it’s time to clean out your freezer when you find two year old cheese in it.